Privacy Policy for Navvyo

Last updated:2023-07-10

We at Navvyo. (together with our affiliates, Navvyo, “we”, “our” or “us”) respect your privacy and are strongly committed to keeping secure any information we obtain from you or about you. This Privacy Policy describes our practices with respect to Personal Information we collect from or about you when you access Navvyo ( Navvyo.com ) and its affiliates’ websites (collectively, the “Site”), or use Navvyo and its affiliates’ products and services, including application programming interfaces, associated software, tools, developer services, data and documentation (collectively, the “Services”).
Visiting the website, creating an account with a view to using the application, subscribing to the newsletter, and/or applying for a live or video demo implies your explicit approval (by means of providing your personal data or opt-in) of the Privacy Statement and therefore your approval of the way we collect, use and process your personal data.
Please read this Privacy Statement in conjunction with Navvyo’s cookie policy.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Navvyo may collect and process the following personal data: - First and last name
- Function
- Company name
- Company address
- E-mail address
- Telephone number (landline/mobile)
- Password
- VAT number
- Social Profile information (ie. from Connect with Facebook, Sign In With Twitter)

We collect information that alone or in combination with other information in our possession could be used to identify you (“Personal Information”) as follows:

Personal Information You Provide: We may collect Personal Information if you create an account to use our Services or communicate with us as follows.
Communication Information: If you communicate with us, we may collect your name, contact information, and the contents of any messages you send (“Communication Information”).
Personal Information We Collect Through Our Social Media Pages: We have pages on social media sites like Instagram, Facebook, Medium, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn (“Social Media Pages”). When you interact with our Social Media Pages, we will collect Personal Information that you elect to provide to us, such as your contact details (“Social Information”). In addition, the companies that host our Social Media Pages may provide us with aggregate information and analytics regarding the use of our Social Media Pages.
Personal Information We Receive Automatically From Your Use of the Services: When you visit, use, and interact with the Services, we may receive certain information about your visit, use, or interactions (“Technical Information”), including the following:
Log data: Information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the Site (“log data”). Log data includes your Internet Protocol address, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and how you interacted with the Site.
Usage data: We may automatically collect information about your use of the Services, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, and the actions you take, as well as your time zone, country, the dates and times of access, user agent and version, type of computer or mobile device, computer connection, IP address, and the like.
Device information: Includes name of the device, operating system, and browser you are using. Information collected may depend on the type of device you use and its settings.

Cookies
We use cookies to operate and administer our Site and Services, and improve your experience on it. A “cookie” is a piece of information sent to your browser by a website you visit. You can set your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you whenever a cookie is offered so that you can decide each time whether to accept it. However, refusing a cookie may in some cases preclude you from using, or negatively affect the display or function of, a website or certain areas or features of a website. For more details on cookies please visit All About Cookies. Analytics
We may use a variety of online analytics products that use cookies to help us analyze how users use the Site and Services and enhance your experience when you use the Site and Services.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your Personal Information as follows:

  • Provide Our Products and Services: We use Personal Information to furnish our Services, including to process and fulfill your selection or purchase of our Services and to improve the quality, safety and security of our Site and the Services.
  • Communicate with You: We use Personal Information to respond to communications, contact you about your transactions, promote our Services, provide other relevant information, and request information or feedback.
  • Personalize Your Experience: We utilize Personal Information regarding your use of our Site, including to personalize and enhance your experiences.
  • Internal Research: We use Personal Information to conduct internal research to develop, improve or repair our products, services or technology.
  • Security or Fraud Prevention: We use Personal Information to: (1) prevent, detect, protect against, or respond to security incidents, and (2) preserve the integrity or security of systems.
  • Legal Compliance: We may use Personal Information to comply with applicable law or to comply with a lawful governmental request.

We strive to retain your Personal Information only for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which we obtained the information or as otherwise required by law.

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In certain circumstances we may share your Personal Information with third parties without further notice to you, unless required by the law, including without limitation in the situations below:

  • Vendors and Service Providers: To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions, we may share Personal Information with vendors and service providers, including providers of hosting services, cloud services, and other information technology services providers, event management services, email communication software and email newsletter services, advertising and marketing services, and web analytics services. Pursuant to our instructions, these parties will access, process, or store Personal Information in the course of performing their duties to us.
  • Business Transfers: If we are involved in strategic transactions, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, or transition of service to another provider (collectively a “Transaction”), your Personal Information and other information may be shared in the diligence process with counterparties and others assisting with the Transaction and transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that Transaction along with other assets.
  • Legal Requirements: If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) prevent fraud, (iv) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services, or the public, or (v) protect against legal liability.
  • Affiliates: We may share Personal Information with our affiliates, meaning an entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with OpenAI. Our affiliates may use the Personal Information we share in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Other Users: certain actions you take may be visible to other users of the Service.

PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Analytics
We may use a variety of online analytics products that use cookies to help us analyze how users use the Site and Services and enhance your experience when you use the Site and Services.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service that provides statistics and basic analytical tools for search engine optimization and marketing purposes. The service is part of the Google Marketing Platform and is available for free to anyone with a Google account.

This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Email marketing

We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing, or promotional materials. You can opt out of receiving any by following the unsubscribe link provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

The tools/s we use for our email marketing needs

Tool name Privacy policy URL
MailChimp Privacy Policy
MailerLite Privacy Policy

Payments

We do provide paid products and/or services within the Service.

We do not store or collect Your payment card details. That information is provided directly to Our third-party payment processors whose use of Your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.

The tools/s we use for payment processing

Tool name Privacy policy URL
PayPal Privacy Policy
Stripe Privacy Policy

ADS

We do generate revenue by showing advertising placement.

The tools/s we use for the ads

Tool name Privacy policy URL
Google AdSense Privacy Policy

Other service providers

Recipients to whom we disclose your personal information are carefully chosen by us. They receive data for legitimate purposes, especially when it comes to pursuing our business activity and providing a qualitative service

Subprocessor Privacy policy URL
unknown Privacy Policy

UPDATING YOUR NFORMATION

Please contact us at support@Navvyo.com if you need to change or correct your Personal Information, or if you have any questions or concerns not already addressed in this Privacy Policy.

GDRP - EU Data Subjects

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) provides EU data subjects with the additional rights described below.

Use of Personal Information

We generally act as a data controller of EU data subject’s Personal Information submitted to us. We rely on that Personal Information for the legitimate commercial purposes of providing our Site and Services to you. Where we need to collect Personal Information by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that Personal Information when requested, we may not be able to provide you with our Services. We consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights before we process your Personal Information. We do not use your Personal Information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law. In certain circumstances, we act as a data processor of third-party partners, and, in those circumstances, we process your Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Policy consistent with the data processing terms of those partners.

We also may rely on your consent to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information. If we rely on your consent to process your Personal Information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the information below. We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. ****If we need to use your Personal Information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis that allows us to do so.

If you are located in the EU and have any complaints regarding our privacy practices as a data controller, you have the right to make a complaint to your local Supervisory Authority. ****However, we would appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you contact your Supervisory Authority, so please contact us first at the information below.

Your Rights

In accordance with Articles 12 to 23 of GDPR, you have rights over your personal information that we are committed to follow:‍

• you can request access to your personal information and a copy of it**.**

• you can ask us to modify your personal information if you consider it obsolete, inaccurate or incomplete.

• you can request to restrict the processing during a limited period of time, in certain circumstances.

• you can opt-out from a consent already given, without this withdrawal affecting the lawfulness of the processing operations already carried out.

• when technically feasible, you can ask us to send you the personal information you provided us or that we communicate it to a third party.

• you can object to the processing of your personal information if based on our legitimate interest in certain circumstances.

• you can ask us to delete your personal information if it meets legal grounds for which it is applicable.

These rights can be exercised directly and at any time by sending an email to support@Navvyo.com

International Data Transfers

We offer EU Model Clauses, also known as Standard Contractual Clauses, to meet the adequacy and security requirements for our customers that operate in the European Union and the United Kingdom, and make transfers of Personal Information from those jurisdictions to the United States and other countries that lack adequacy determinations. Please contact us as detailed in the “Contact Us” section below for more information.

California Privacy Rights

To the extent provided for by law and subject to applicable exceptions, California residents have the following privacy rights in relation to the Personal Information we collect:

The right to know what Personal Information we have collected and how we have used and disclosed that Personal Information;

The right to request the deletion of your Personal Information; and

The right to be free from discrimination relating to the exercise of any of your privacy rights.

We do not and will not sell your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy document describes the personal information that we collect, the sources from which we collect it, the purposes for which we use it, the limited circumstances under which we share personal information, and with whom we share it. These additional disclosures are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

  1. Categories of personal information collected. The personal information that Navvyo. collects, or has collected from consumers in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act:
    1. identifiers such as your name, alias, address, phone number, or IP address;
    2. personal information, such as a credit card number;
    3. age, gender, or other protected classifications;
    4. commercial information, such as purchase and content consumed activity;
    5. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including content interaction information, such as content downloads, streams, and playback details;
    6. biometric information, such as your voice profile, and fingerprints;
    7. geolocation data, such as the location of your device or computer;
    8. audio or visual information, such as voice recordings ;
    9. education information, Student records, and directory information;
    10. professional information, Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics
    11. inference data, such as information about your purchase preferences.
  2. Categories of personal information disclosed for a business purpose. The personal information that Navvyo disclosed to the third parties identified in the previous sections about consumers for a business purpose in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act:
    1. identifiers such as your name, alias, address, phone number, or IP address;
    2. personal information, such as a credit card number;
    3. age, gender, or other protected classifications;
    4. commercial information, such as purchase and content consumed activity;
    5. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including content interaction information, such as content downloads, streams, and playback details;
    6. biometric information, such as your voice profile, and fingerprints;
    7. geolocation data, such as the location of your device or computer;
    8. audio or visual information, such as voice recordings ;
    9. education information, Student records, and directory information;
    10. professional information, Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics
    11. inference data, such as information about your purchase preferences.
  3. Right to Request Access to or Deletion of Personal Information: You may have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request information about the collection of your personal information by Navvyo, or access to or deletion of your personal information. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact us support@Navvyo.com.
  4. No sale of personal information. In the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, Navvyo has not sold any personal information of consumers, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act.
  5. No Discrimination. Navvyo will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

CalOPPA

"Do Not Track" Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act

Online Tracking and Do Not Track Signals: We and our third-party service providers may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Site.

Our Site currently does not respond to “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals and operates as described in this Privacy Policy whether or not a DNT signal is received.

CHILDREN

Our Service is not directed to children who are under the age of 13. Navvyo does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to Navvyo through the Service please email us at support@Navvyo.com and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

SECURITY

We use commercial reasonably physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and disclosure of data. Please note, however, that no security measures are perfectly secure, and we are unable to guarantee the security of your Personal Information.

No Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from us may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via the Service or e-mail. In addition, we are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Service, or third-party websites.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

By using our Service, you understand and acknowledge that your Personal Information will be transferred from your location to our facilities and servers in the Germany.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Policy periodically as we offer new products and services, and as our business, technology, and applicable laws change. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last updated” referenced below. Any changes will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy.

CONTACT US

Navvyo
support@Navvyo.com
Last Updated: 2023-07-10